LuxuryHotels.best

Shenzhen · Editor's pick

MGM Shenzhen

★★★★★MGM Shenzhen, Yanmei Road, Yantian District, Shenzhen, Guangdong Province, China· 28 km from center

From

$221/night

Bedroom at MGM Shenzhen
Rooftop at MGM Shenzhen
Bedroom at MGM Shenzhen
Check-in 3:00 PMCheck-out 12:00 PM
Book Now

The Property

About MGM Shenzhen

MGM Shenzhen embodies the essence of luxury living in the bustling city of Shenzhen, Guangdong Province, China. Located in the serene Yantian District, this opulent hotel offers a tranquil escape from the vibrant urban landscape. Guests are greeted with impeccable service and sophisticated design, creating an atmosphere of refined elegance. Standout amenities include a lavish spa, gourmet dining options, and breathtaking views of the city skyline. From the moment guests arrive, they are enveloped in a world of comfort and indulgence, where every detail is meticulously curated to ensure a truly unforgettable stay. Welcome to a new level of luxury at MGM Shenzhen.

Guest reviews

What guests say

4.1

Average rating

25 verified reviews

Google4/5· 11 reviews
Booking.com8.1/10· 9 reviews
Tripadvisor4.2/5· 5 reviews

Facilities

Amenities

  • Executive lounge
  • Gym
  • Private parking
  • EV charging station
  • Priority airport pick-up
  • Car rentals
  • Bar
  • 5 Restaurants
  • Taxi booking service
  • Priority airport drop-off
  • Station pick-up service
  • Conference room
  • Multi-function room
  • Secretarial services
  • Kids' club
  • Childcare service
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
  • Luggage storage

Accommodation

Rooms & suites

Skyline Seaview Twin

Skyline Seaview King

Presidential Suite

MGM Suite

Star and Moon Panoramic Sea View Suite

Skyline Panoramic Sea View Suite

Premier Panoramic Sea View Suite

Deluxe Panoramic Sea View Suite - Twin Beds

Deluxe Panoramic Sea View Suite

Discover Family Sea View Suite

Open-plan Family Sea View Studio

Grand Deluxe Sea View Twin Room

Grand Deluxe Sea View King Room

Deluxe Sea View Twin Room

Deluxe Sea View King Room

Dining

On-site restaurants

Pinju Mansion

Located on the second floor, this 1,165-square-meter restaurant features a design inspired by traditional Cantonese courtyard houses. It specializes in high-quality Cantonese and Teochew cuisines, while also offering Sichuan-Hunan and fusion delicacies.

FIAMMA

Situated on the first floor, FIAMMA captures the essence of the Mediterranean coast with a decor featuring arched ceilings and floor-to-ceiling windows. The menu includes authentic regional dishes such as Italian pizzas, Spanish seafood paella, and Greek salads.

FESTIVAL

This all-day dining restaurant on the G floor is designed around a "street market" concept, integrating global ingredients with local fresh foods. It offers a vibrant atmosphere with interactive service elements and themed dining areas.

BAR 18

Perched on the 18th floor, this star-themed bar offers an immersive experience designed to mimic a sparkling night sky. It serves as both a sophisticated wine lounge and a live music bar.

Lobby Lounge

Inspired by a "canopy" concept, the lounge features white iridescent ceramic walls that create a shifting, pearl-like shimmer. It is a fashionable gathering spot integrated seamlessly into the hotel lobby.

Honest review

What could be better

  • The bar should broaden its drink menu to ensure all listed beers and spirits are actually in stock, reducing reliance on a single house brand.
  • Management should consider adding an indoor pool, sauna, or jacuzzi to provide guests with relaxation options regardless of the weather or beach conditions.
  • The hotel could benefit from offering a pillow menu or firmer bedding options, as some guests found the current pillows to be excessively soft.

As seen on social

From TikTok

Good to know

Frequently asked

Does MGM Shenzhen have a pool?+

Yes, the hotel features a temperature-controlled outdoor swimming pool for guests to enjoy throughout the year.

What type of room can I book at MGM Shenzhen?+

You can reserve a variety of accommodations, including ocean-view guest rooms, suites with private balconies, and specialized family rooms with play features.

What are the check-in and check-out times at MGM Shenzhen?+

Standard check-in begins at 3:00 PM, and guests are asked to complete their check-out by 12:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at MGM Shenzhen?+

Nightly rates typically range from $210 to $350 depending on the season and chosen room category.

Find your way

Location

MGM Shenzhen, Yanmei Road, Yantian District, Shenzhen, Guangdong Province, China

Explore the area

More to discover in Shenzhen

See all our editor-reviewed luxury hotels in Shenzhen, plus curated restaurants and attractions nearby.

Browse Shenzhen Guide

Editorial

T

Edited by Tor Lindberg

Founding editor

First published
Last reviewed

We refresh ratings and prices monthly; full editorial review at least twice a year.

How we choose

Every hotel on this list is cross-checked across Google, Booking.com, Tripadvisor, Agoda and Hotels.com — plus first-hand traveler accounts on Reddit, Instagram, and TikTok. We screen aggressively for fake or incentivised reviews and weight only verified, recent, substantive guest feedback. We accept no paid placements and no sponsored reviews. When affiliate links earn a small commission, we disclose it; it never influences which hotels appear here.

Read our full methodology →